SUMMER HANDICAP SERIES

2019 Race Dates

This year's Summer Handicap series will again take place over country tracks surrounding John Dillon's home near Bronnington. Race distance is approx 2.4 miles. Lifts will be sorted to and from the Rugby Club at the normal time.

The format will be the popular chase handicap system whereby runners are set off according to their handicaps with slower runners chased down by faster runners.

Handicap Dates
4th June
2nd July
23rd July
6th August

How it works

A series of four races. All members are given a handicap based on past race results or any other basis the handicapper can come up with!

The first person home is awarded 50 points, the next 49 points and so on down to 1 point for the 50th and subsequent runners.

A competitor's best 3 scores will be used - you do not need to to run all the races to stand a chance of winning!

Handicaps for Race 3 23rd July 2019

Below are the handicaps and predicted times for Race 3 this year.

00:19 Rachel Corlett 32:41
00:39 Nikki Shingler 32:21
00:55 Thomas Woodworth 32:05
01:35 Tracey Kennedy 31:25
01:40 Elizabeth Lindsay-Gould 31:20
02:13 Nicola Storey 30:47
03:29 Ross Kennedy 29:31
03:35 Tracey Pyke 29:25
03:45 John Rowlands 29:15
04:46 S Castin 28:14
04:49 Valerie Smither 28:11
04:52 Victoria Newland-Jones 28:08
04:57 Annmarie Jackson 28:03
05:06 Pamela Hamilton 27:54
05:50 Lorraine Gillan 27:10
05:59 Michael McKeown 27:01
06:22 Charlotte Dolphin 26:38
06:22 Katie Copnall 26:38
06:25 Amy Kellett 26:35
06:42 Christine Nixon 26:18
06:49 Nicola Rogers 26:11
07:16 Christine Houston 25:44
07:25 Katie Prince 25:35
07:28 Darren Evans 25:32
07:34 Grace Latham 25:26
07:44 Catriona McCausland 25:16
07:47 Graham Sturrock 25:13
07:49 Alison Birch 25:11
07:55 Frank Houston 25:05
07:59 Holly Turner 25:01
08:03 Narg Harris 24:57
08:18 Gillian Fowles 24:42
08:18 Vickie Raynor 24:42
08:27 Sue Vine 24:33
08:38 Malcolm Myles-Hook 24:22
08:38 Simon Parsons 24:22
08:42 Esther Smith 24:18
09:03 Suzy Wilkes 23:57
09:08 Sheridan Lane 23:52
09:09 Dawn Harding 23:51
09:14 Lesley Smith 23:46
09:21 Lynn Norton 23:39
09:23 Andrew Rogers 23:37
09:24 Jen Spencer 23:36
09:37 Linda Callaghan 23:23
09:58 Ed Vine 23:02
10:01 Garry Norton 22:59
10:03 Frankee Bolas 22:57
10:05 Emma Smart 22:55
10:08 Julie Collins 22:52
10:11 Janice Owen 22:49
10:14 Alice Williams 22:46
10:15 Linda Grocott 22:45
10:17 Kim Huxley 22:43
10:21 Julie Hollins 22:39
10:21 Sarah Gill 22:39
10:30 Chell Scrase 22:30
10:34 Kirsty Fisher 22:26
10:46 Thomas Prince 22:14
10:54 Lyndsey Cotton 22:06
10:57 Alex Glover 22:03
10:57 Mandy Lewis 22:03
11:05 Odilia Briceno Plummer 21:55
11:06 Michelle Purcell 21:54
11:09 Sheila Hocknell 21:51
11:11 Georgina Fowles 21:49
11:13 Katie Evans 21:47
11:16 Martin Lane 21:44
11:30 Meg Oldham 21:30
11:33 Sue Evans 21:27
11:37 Paul Evans 21:23
12:05 Caroline Nelson 20:55
12:10 Corrina Stockton 20:50
12:14 Michelle Read 20:46
12:22 Janice Eastwood 20:38
12:23 Marcus Somerfield 20:37
12:24 Jane Davies 20:36
12:26 Lisa Dale 20:34
12:35 Claire Trump 20:25
12:35 Fiona Leatham 20:25
12:36 Natalie Stevenson 20:24
12:44 Liz Rankin 20:16
12:45 Maisie O'Reilly 20:15
12:47 Gary Gray 20:13
12:47 Sarah-Jayne Evans 20:13
12:55 Claire Stewart 20:05
12:58 Simon Roberts 20:02
12:59 Karen Smith 20:01
13:02 Elizabeth Featherstone 19:58
13:02 Jennifer O'Reilly 19:58
13:02 Sarah Berry 19:58
13:06 Sarah Musgrove 19:54
13:12 Amy Biggar 19:48
13:13 Cathy McAllister 19:47
13:14 Jenny Stiles 19:46
13:15 Zara Elson 19:45
13:17 Ali Dolphin 19:43
13:26 Adam Richards 19:34
13:27 Katie Webster 19:33
13:33 Neil Spencer 19:27
13:38 Heather Stewart 19:22
13:40 Michael Starkey 19:20
13:43 James Marston 19:17
13:58 Geoff Handley 19:02
14:01 Janet Burgess 18:59
14:08 Dave Thornton 18:52
14:10 David Bowie 18:50
14:19 Bethany Morse-Wolfe 18:41
14:25 Joanna Cornes 18:35
14:28 Richard Stewart 18:32
14:31 Ian Grandfield 18:29
14:32 Jonathan Morgan 18:28
14:34 Jo Grandfield 18:26
14:35 Clare Wragg 18:25
14:35 Mimi Owen 18:25
14:36 Carol Fowles 18:24
14:37 Clarrie Hocknell 18:23
14:38 Mark Gregory 18:22
14:43 Simon Huxley 18:17
14:45 Rachael Foster 18:15
14:46 James Gresty 18:14
15:00 Keith Cotton 18:00
15:19 James Rainbow 17:41
15:20 Lee Dale 17:40
15:27 Duncan Meredith 17:33
15:32 Rob Ingham 17:28
15:47 James Walker 17:13
15:55 Adam Hollins 17:05
16:14 Will Dudleston 16:46
16:39 Charlotte Wainwright 16:21
16:41 Peter Holmes 16:19
16:45 Duncan Raynor 16:15
16:46 Victoria Hopwood 16:14
16:54 Libby Dudleston 16:06
16:55 John Dillon 16:05
17:07 Andy Heath 15:53
17:09 John Haley 15:51
17:09 Leah Leonard 15:51
17:10 Simon Phillips 15:50
17:25 Shaun Burgess 15:35
17:38 Paul Parkinson 15:22
17:43 Dean Richards 15:17
17:58 Sid Paul 15:02
18:14 Robert Sharam 14:46
18:23 Saul Mellor 14:37
18:28 Ali Hunter 14:32
18:37 Paul White 14:23
19:29 Rob Weston 13:31
19:33 Gareth Dodd 13:27

Please note, the handicapper is always right - but we have had to guess at a few times as the runners involved have not posted any useful race times.

Members who join after the first Handicap race are allowed to compete but are not awarded any points towards the competition as it is not possible to properly handicap them and their performances could unfairly affect the outcome.

2019 Handicap Standings after Race 2

Three best results out of the four possible races to count

Dave Thornton and Nikki Shingler who stopped to help Jenny Stiles have been awarded points as if they finished the race in last place.

Pos Runner Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total
1 Adam Hollins 44 49 93
2= Jennifer O'Reilly 47 42 89
2= Paul Parkinson 48 41 89
4 Adam Richards 50 37 87
5 Lyndsey Cotton 49 34 83
6 Suzie Wilkes 36 45 81
7 Sarah Berry 37 43 80
8 James Gresty 33 46 79
9 Dave Thornton 28 44 72
10 Liz Rankin 43 28 71
11 Cathy McAllister 40 26 66
12 Michelle Read 30 27 57
13 Emma Smart 0 50 50
14 Carol Fowles 0 48 48
15 Geoff Handley 0 47 47
16 Lisa Dale 46 0 46
17 Lee Dale 45 0 45
18 Robert Sharam 42 0 42
19 Duncan Meredith 41 0 41
20 Victoria Hopwood 0 40 40
21= Neil Spencer 0 39 39
21= Janice Eastwood 39 0 39
23= Janet Burgess 0 38 38
23= Gillian Fowles 38 0 38
25 Beth Morse-Wolfe 0 36 36
26= Nicola Rogers 0 35 35
26= John Haley 35 0 35
28 Kim Huxley 34 0 34
29 Keith Cotton 0 33 33
30= Dean Richards 0 32 32
30= Julie Hollins 32 0 32
32= Esther Smith 0 31 31
32= Simon Roberts 31 0 31
34 Odilia Briceno-Plummer 0 30 30
35= Jen Spencer 0 29 29
35= Lorraine Gillan 29 0 29
37 Nikki Shingler 28 0 28
38 Rob Weston 0 25 25
39 Michael Starkey 0 24 24
40 Andrew Rogers 0 23 23
41 James Marston 0 22 22
42 Saul Mellor 0 21 21

2019 Handicap Results

Handicap Race 1 4th June 2019

Runner Predicted Actual
James Marstom 22:45 19:21
Adam Richards 20:31 19:34
Lyndsey Cotton 22:41 22:06
Paul Parkinson 16:04 15:37
Jennifer O'Reilly 20:29 20:16
Lisa Dale 20:47 20:34
Lee Dale 17:49 17:40
Adam Hollins 18:05 17:59
Liz Rankin 20:16 20:16
Robert Sharam 14:45 14:46
Duncan Meredith 17:31 17:33
Cathy McAllister 19:43 19:47
Janice Eastwood 20:30 20:38
Gillian Fowles 24:31 24:42
Sarah Berry 20:03 20:18
Suzie Wilkes 24:22 24:37
John Haley 15:29 15:51
Kim Huxley 22:15 22:43
James Gresty 18:17 18:55
Julie Hollins 21:58 22:39
Simon Roberts 18:53 20:02
Michelle Read 19:33 20:46
Lorraine Gillan 26:04 28:32

Handicap Race 2 2nd July 2019

Runner Predicted Actual
Emma Smart 25:01 23:29
Adam Hollins 17:59 17:05
Carol Fowles 19:09 18:24
Geoff Handley 19:45 19:02
James Gresty 18:55 18:14
Suzy Wilkes 24:37 23:57
Dave Thornton 19:23 18:52
Sarah Berry 20:18 19:58
Jennifer O'Reilly 20:16 19:58
Paul Parkinson 15:37 15:22
Victoria Hopwood 16:22 16:14
Neil Spencer 19:31 19:27
Janet Burgess 19:00 18:59
Adam Richards 19:34 19:40
Bethany Morse-Wolfe 18:34 18:41
Nicola Rogers 26:01 26:11
Lyndsey Cotton 22:06 22:17
Keith Cotton 17:47 18:00
Dean Richards 15:02 15:17
Esther Smith 24:01 24:18
Odilia Briceno Plummer 21:38 21:55
Jen Spencer 23:18 23:36
Liz Rankin 20:16 20:37
Keelan Birch 13:31 13:53
Michelle Read 20:46 21:12
Cathy McAllister 19:47 20:13
Rob Weston 13:31 14:05
Michael Starkey 18:39 19:20
Andrew Rogers 22:50 23:37
James Marston 18:23 19:17
Saul Mellor 14:37 16:23

Handicap Race 3 23rd July 2019

Runner Predicted Actual

Handicap Race 4 6th August 2019

Runner Predicted Actual