SUMMER HANDICAP SERIES

2019 Race Dates

This year's Summer Handicap series will again take place over country tracks surrounding John Dillon's home near Bronnington. Race distance is approx 2.4 miles. Lifts will be sorted to and from the Rugby Club at the normal time.

The format will be the popular chase handicap system whereby runners are set off according to their handicaps with slower runners chased down by faster runners.

Handicap Dates
4th June
2nd July
23rd July
6th August

How it works

A series of four races. All members are given a handicap based on past race results or any other basis the handicapper can come up with!

The first person home is awarded 50 points, the next 49 points and so on down to 1 point for the 50th and subsequent runners.

A competitor's best 3 scores will be used - you do not need to to run all the races to stand a chance of winning!

Handicaps for Race 2 2nd July 2019

Below are the handicaps and predicted times for Race 2 this year.

StartRunnerPredicted

Please note, the handicapper is always right - but we have had to guess at a few times as the runners involved have not posted any useful race times.

Members who join after the first Handicap race are allowed to compete but are not awarded any points towards the competition as it is not possible to properly handicap them and their performances could unfairly affect the outcome.

2019 Handicap Standings after Race 1

Three best results out of the four possible races to count

Dave Thornton and Nikki Shingler who stopped to help Jenny Stiles have been awarded points as if they finished the race in last place.

Pos Runner Cat Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total
1 Adam Richards 50 50
2 Lyndsey Cotton 49 49
3 Paul Parkinson 48 48
4 Jennifer O'Reilly 47 47
5 Lisa Dale 46 46
6 Lee Dale 45 45
7 Adam Hollins 44 44
8 Liz Rankin 43 43
9 Robert Sharam 42 42
10 Duncan Meredith 41 41
11 Cathy McAllister 40 40
12 Janice Eastwood 39 39
13 Gillian Fowles 38 38
14 Sarah Berry 37 37
15 Suzie Wilkes 36 36
16 John Haley 35 35
17 Kim Huxley 34 34
18 James Gresty 33 33
19 Julie Hollins 32 32
20 Simon Roberts 31 31
21 Michelle Read 30 30
22 Lorraine Gillan 29 29
23= Nikki Shingler 28 28
23= Dave Thornton 28 28

2019 Handicap Results

Handicap Race 1 4th June 2019

Runner Predicted Actual
James Marstom 22:45 19:21
Adam Richards 20:31 19:34
Lyndsey Cotton 22:41 22:06
Paul Parkinson 16:04 15:37
Jennifer O'Reilly 20:29 20:16
Lisa Dale 20:47 20:34
Lee Dale 17:49 17:40
Adam Hollins 18:05 17:59
Liz Rankin 20:16 20:16
Robert Sharam 14:45 14:46
Duncan Meredith 17:31 17:33
Cathy McAllister 19:43 19:47
Janice Eastwood 20:30 20:38
Gillian Fowles 24:31 24:42
Sarah Berry 20:03 20:18
Suzie Wilkes 24:22 24:37
John Haley 15:29 15:51
Kim Huxley 22:15 22:43
James Gresty 18:17 18:55
Julie Hollins 21:58 22:39
Simon Roberts 18:53 20:02
Michelle Read 19:33 20:46
Lorraine Gillan 26:04 28:32

Handicap Race 2 2nd July 2019

Runner Predicted Actual

Handicap Race 3 23rd July 2019

Runner Predicted Actual

Handicap Race 4 6th August 2019

Runner Predicted Actual