SUMMER HANDICAP SERIES

2017 Race Dates

This year's Summer Handicap series will take place over country tracks surrounding John Dillon's home near Bronnington. Race distance is approx 2.4 miles. Lifts will be sorted to and from the Rugby Club at the normal time.

The format will be reverting to the popular chase handicap system whereby runners are set off according to their handicaps with slower runners chased down by faster runners.

Handicap Dates
30th May
20th June
3rd August
31st August

How it works

A series of four races. All members are given a handicap based on past race results or any other basis the handicapper can come up with!

The first person home is awarded 30 points, the next 29 points and so on down to 1 point for the 30th and subsequent runners.

A competitor's best 3 scores will be used - you do not need to to run all the races to stand a chance of winning!

Handicaps for Race 4 on 31st August 2017

Below are the handicaps and predicted times for Race 4 this year.

StartRunnerPredicted
00:00 Nikki Ashley 36:28
06:18 Teresa Dawkes 30:10
06:28 Thomas Woodworth 30:00
07:10 Helen Castelli-Burke 29:18
07:21 Christine Houston 29:07
07:43 Rachel Wiliams 28:45
07:55 Katie Prince 28:33
08:29 Julie Hughes 27:59
08:33 John Rowlands 27:55
08:50 Tracey Kennedy 27:38
09:30 Michelle Pyle 26:58
10:16 Gillian Fowles 26:12
10:20 Sally Hale 26:08
10:22 Narg Harris 26:06
11:27 Janice Owen 25:01
11:29 Sheridan Lane 24:59
11:34 Alison Birch 24:54
11:52 Michael McKeown 24:36
11:54 Jen Spencer 24:34
11:59 Christine Henderson 24:29
12:18 Helen Robbins 24:10
12:43 Sue Evans 23:45
12:52 Georgina Fowles 23:36
13:06 Lynn Norton 23:22
13:08 Zara Elson 23:20
13:10 Jilly Hunt 23:18
13:21 Pippa Burchell 23:07
13:39 Ross Kennedy 22:49
14:10 Sue Taylor 22:18
14:18 Janice Eastwood 22:10
14:24 Michelle Purcell 22:04
14:57 Martin Lane 21:31
15:05 Adam Richards 21:23
15:15 Mandy Lewis 21:13
15:18 Lawrence Evans 21:10
15:24 Claire Stewart 21:04
15:28 Louise Baldwin 21:00
15:37 Simon Roberts 20:51
15:52 Ken Robbins 20:36
15:56 Claire Trump 20:32
15:58 Caroline Nelson 20:30
16:00 Sarah Musgrove 20:28
16:29 Jennifer O'Reilly 19:59
16:32 Elizabeth Featherstone 19:56
16:47 Simon Parsons 19:41
16:48 Michelle Scrase 19:40
16:49 Rachael Foster 19:39
16:50 Karen Smith 19:38
16:58 Katie Webster 19:30
17:04 Janet Burgess 19:24
17:06 Joanne Evans 19:22
17:09 Peter Holmes 19:19
17:20 Fiona Challinor 19:08
17:25 Garry Norton 19:03
17:38 Heather Stewart 18:50
17:48 Dave Thornton 18:40
17:50 Daniel Craig 18:38
18:01 Cathy McAllister 18:27
18:01 Rob Ingham 18:27
18:04 Liz Rankin 18:24
18:17 Michelle Read 18:11
18:21 Ali Dolphin 18:07
18:21 Mimi Owen 18:07
18:32 Richard Stewart 17:56
18:35 Jo Grandfield 17:53
18:36 Simon Huxley 17:52
18:39 James Rainbow 17:49
18:43 Duncan Meredith 17:45
18:47 Neil Spencer 17:41
19:05 James Walker 17:23
19:07 Keith Cotton 17:21
19:38 Jonathan Morgan 16:50
20:11 Matt Lucas 16:17
20:13 Duncan Raynor 16:15
20:14 Charlotte Wainwright 16:14
20:24 Leah Leonard 16:04
20:38 Mark Gregory 15:50
20:54 Ian Grandfield 15:34
21:23 Andy Heath 15:05
21:24 Sid Paul 15:04
21:36 John Dillon 14:52
21:40 Simon Phillips 14:48
21:56 Dean Richards 14:32
22:10 Robert Sharam 14:18
22:59 Gareth Dodd 13:29

Please note, the handicapper is always right - but we have had to guess at a few times as the runners involved have not posted any useful race times.

2017 Final Handicap Standings after Race 4

Three best results out of the four possible races to count

Pos Runner Cat Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total
1Michelle ScraseL 302602177
2Robert InghamM45192502973
3Duncan RaynorM35027152567
4James RainbowM40281991865
5Keith CottonM502510192064
6Duncan MeredithM451520202363
7Elizabeth FeatherstoneL452616101961
7Adam RichardsM 02952761
9Janet BurgessL40202211456
10Dave ThorntonM55142411553
11Dean RichardsM 231281752
11Robert SharamM402714111152
13Sue TaylorL60102317050
14Sue EvansL5000222446
15Michelle PurcellL4521176044
16Zara ElsonL 00142842
17Richard StewartM6013280041
18Fiona ChallinorL4501324037
18Lynn NortonL5501502237
20Simon PhillipsM452457036
21Simon RobertsM5000251035
22Jonathan MorganM6016041333
23Neil SpencerM5511210032
24Michelle ReadL 12712031
25Janice EastwoodL450030030
25Jen SpencerL550003030
25Heather StewartL 0300030
28Georgina FowlesL 2900029
28Sid PaulM4000131629
28Rachel WilliamsL450029029
31Tracey KennedyL450028028
32Michael McKeownM550027027
33Katie PrinceL 0026026
33Paul WhiteM350002626
35Peter HolmesM400023023
36Claire TrumpL402200022
37Ross KennedyM500021021
38Pippa BurchellL450018018
38Gillian FowlesL501800018
38Cathy McAllisterL400180018
41Mimi OwenL551700017
42Teresa DawkesL550016016
43Nikki ShinglerL 0011213
44Leah LeonardL350110011
45Christine HendersonL6590009
45Liz RankinL4009009
47Andy HeathM4508008
48Louise BaldwinL5006006
49Garry NortonM5004004
50Michelle PyleL 00303
51Sally HaleL 00202

2017 Handicap Results

Handicap Round 3 3rd Aug 2017

1Janice Eastwood23:4322:10
2Rachel Williams30:0828:45
3Tracey Kennedy28:4527:38
4Michael McKeown25:4024:36
5Katie Prince29:2828:33
6Simon Roberts21:4320:51
7Fiona Challinor19:5319:08
8Peter Holmes19:5519:19
9Sue Evans24:1223:45
10Ross Kennedy22:5822:49
11Duncan Meredith17:5317:45
12Keith Cotton17:2517:21
13Pippa Burchell23:1123:07
14Sue Taylor22:1822:19
15Teresa Dawkes30:0830:10
16Duncan Raynor16:1516:18
17Zara Elson23:1623:20
18Sid Paul15:0415:11
19Michelle Read18:1118:19
20Robert Sharam14:1814:26
21Elizabeth Featherstone19:5620:09
22James Rainbow17:4918:04
23Dean Richards14:3214:51
24Simon Phillips14:4815:09
25Michelle Purcell22:0422:28
26Adam Richards20:5021:23
27Jonathan Morgan16:2817:03
28Michelle Pyle26:1526:58
29Sally Hale25:1926:08
30Janet Burgess18:3219:24
31Dave Thornton18:3219:26
32Nikki Ashley36:2138:05

Handicap Race 2 20th June 2017

Runner Predicted Actual
Heather Stewart 21:05 18:50
Adam Richards 23:33 21:45
Richard Stewart 19:11 17:56
Duncan Raynor 17:37 16:52
Michelle Scrase 20:25 19:43
Rob Ingham 19:24 18:56
Dave Thornton 19:06 18:40
Sue Taylor 22:44 22:18
Janet Burgess 19:35 19:14
Neil Spencer 18:49 18:35
Duncan Meredith 18:04 17:53
James Rainbow 17:58 17:49
Cathy McAllister 19:13 19:04
Michelle Purcell 22:11 22:04
Elizabeth Featherstone 20:07 20:10
Lynn Norton 23:22 23:28
Robert Sharam 14:18 14:24
Fiona Challinor 20:07 20:19
Dean Richards 14:32 14:48
Leah Leonard 15:51 16:12
Keith Cotton 17:37 18:02
Liz Rankin 18:55 19:25
Andy Heath 15:05 15:53
Michelle Read 18:24 19:25
Louise Baldwin 21:00 23:01
Simon Phillips 14:57 19:20
Garry Norton 19:03 25:33

Handicap Race 1 30th May 2017

Runner Predicted Actual
Michelle Scrase 21:22 20:25
Georgina Fowles 24:28 23:36
James Rainbow 18:17 17:58
Robert Sharam 14:29 14:18
Elizabeth Featherstone 19:56 20:07
Keith Cotton 17:21 17:37
Simon Phillips 14:35 14:59
Dean Richards 14:11 14:36
Claire Trump 20:02 20:28
Michelle Purcell 21:39 22:05
Janet Burgess 19:06 19:35
Rob Ingham 18:54 19:24
Gillian Fowles 25:34 26:08
Mimi Owen 17:50 18:25
Jonathan Morgan 16:14 16:50
Duncan Meredith 17:38 18:17
Dave Thornton 18:38 19:26
Richard Stewart 18:25 19:15
Michelle Read 17:29 18:34
Neil Spencer 17:00 18:49
Sue Taylor 20:54 22:44
Christine Henderson 21:49 24:29